Accident Cessna 210T N6123R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130360

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1976
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6123R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bridgeport, Ct
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL PUMP DRIVESHAFT FAIL OVERLOAD DUE OVERHEATOF PUMP.ICE IN FUEL.HIT EMPTY FUEL TANK TRUCK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FHJ05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB