| Date: | Friday 24 November 1967 |
| Time: | 21:24 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Shenandoah Valley Leasing Corp |
| Registration: | N6106Y |
| MSN: | 27-3314 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandston, Va -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT BROKE MINIMUMS BY ATTEMPTING FLT VFR,UNDER 300 FT CEILING-FOG-VIS.2 MILES,ON ILS APPROACH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DIA68A0022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB