Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6481J, Monday 28 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 January 1974
Time:07:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Motovation Air Inc
Registration: N6481J
MSN: 28-4909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emlenton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harrisburg, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness observed light fog made hills indistinct.Aircraft hit trees abt 1500ft msl.

Sources:

NTSB