This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1971 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7409Y |
| MSN: | 30-470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Storm Lake Municipal Airport, Storm Lake, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Eppley Airfield, Omaha, Nebraska (OMA/KOMA) |
| Destination airport: | Storm Lake Municipal Airport, Storm Lake, Iowa (SLB/KSLB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) July 28, 1970 when stalled and crashed on landing at Storm Lake Municipal Airport, Storm Lake, Iowa (at approximate co ordinates 42°35′50″N 95°14′26.4″W): the pilot (the sole person on board) survived, but was seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
REMARKS- LANDING ON RUNWAY 31, DRIFTING RIGHT OF RUNWAY, TIGHTENED APPROACH."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC72FCD11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MKC72FCD11 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=61474&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7409Y 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://planecrashmap.com/list/ia/N7409Y]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 July 2016 |
N7409Y |
Private |
1 |
near Bedford Drive and Hampton Court, South Plainfield, Illinois |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |