Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N74307, Sunday 8 February 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 1976
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Gem State Avia
Registration: N74307
MSN: AA5B-0193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mccall, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, Id
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CONT INTO CLOUDS & ICING CONDITIONS.RCVRD FM STALL-SPIN,DECIDED ON FORCED LDG IN TREES DUE TO ICE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76DYA18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB