Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N73991, Wednesday 8 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1967
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Sky Choppers I
Registration: N73991
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kingman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HELIPAD IN HILLY TERRAIN.GUST CAUSED T/R TO STRIKE TREE STUMP.ACFT WAS SPINNING TO RIGHT AT T/D.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67A0083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB