Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N73976, Saturday 23 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 1975
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Agri Copter In
Registration: N73976
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ingalls, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FIRE DESTROYED INST GAUGE LINES.DID NOT DESTROYINTEGRITY OF FLUID CARRYING LINES IN ENG COMP.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76FCQ12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB