Accident Piper PA-28R N75044, Wednesday 24 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1976
Time:18:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santee, Ca
Destination airport:Petaluma, Ca
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FORCED LDG IN HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC FLD. HIT BASEBALL BACKSTOP AND CYCLONE FENCE. OVERFLEW AFLDS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK77DVD07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB