Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N7497S, Saturday 4 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 1971
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7497S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskogee, Okla
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DESCENDED BELOW MDA. ALT READ 130-140 FT TOO HI.REQ ALT CK NCW.PLT WASNT GIVEN UPDATED WEA BY FSS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72FRG38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB