Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7492Y, 09 Jun 1969
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130514

Date:09-JUN-1969
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Y And W Management Corporation
Registration: N7492Y
MSN: 30-553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gary/Chicago International Airport, Gary, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gary/Chicago International Airport, Gary, Indiana (GYY/KGYY)
Destination airport:Gary/Chicago International Airport, Gary, Indiana (GYY/KGYY)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) June 9 1969 when crashed near Gary/Chicago International Airport, Gary, Indiana: aircraft made a wheels-up landing due to pilot under instruction forgetting to the lower the landing gear. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under instruction). According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS, CONDITIONS - SIMULATED CONDITIONS
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES, DIRECTIVES, ETC. - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT
FACTOR(S)
DUAL STUDENT - FAILED TO EXTEND LANDING GEAR
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS, CONDITIONS - CHECKLIST (FAILED TO USE)
AIRFRAME - LANDING GEAR: LANDING GEAR WARNING AND INDICATING COMPONENTS
SIMULATED LEFT ENGING OUT, PROPELLOR FEATHERED. REALIZED LANDING GEAR NOT DOWN AT LEVEL OFF. LOWERED LANDING GEAR,THEN ATTEMPTED FULL FLAP GO AROUND"

Registration N7492Y cancelled by the FAA on September 24, 1970

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI70F0118 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=7060&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7492Y
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://planecrashmap.com/list/in/N7492Y]