Accident Mooney M20B N74583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130520

Date:Saturday 13 April 1974
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74583
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flanders, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ON FINAL APCH,FAST AND HI.PLT ATMTD BLEED OFF ALT AND A/S TO AVOID GO-AROUND.ROTATED L 1/2 TURN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74FHM24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB