ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130523
Last updated: 22 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-MAY-1971 |
Time: | 08:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 172 |
Owner/operator: | Canal Zone Civ |
Registration: | N7474G |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Coco Solo, C.Z. -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PLT HEARD LOUD CRACKING NOISE ON TKOF DECIDED TO LAND.ACFT RAN INTO BAY.
Sources:
NTSB