Accident Aeronca 7EC N7448B, Saturday 18 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 1968
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7448B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATTEMPTED STEEP TURN AT LOW ALT TO AVOID RISINGTERRAIN ON SHORELINE AFTER T/O FROM LAKE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC69D0013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB