| Date: | Friday 1 July 1966 |
| Time: | 09:49 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B |
| Owner/operator: | Halvorson-Lent |
| Registration: | N73208 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Canyon AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:OVERLOAD FOR EXIST CONDITS.LOST RTR RPM,SETTLED.DELAYED RELEASE SLING LOAD.T/R STRUCK CANYON WALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX67A0001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB