| Date: | Friday 28 June 1968 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Provo Flying S |
| Registration: | N73287 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Collins, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SETTLED SHORT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A MT LEDGE. ROLLED DOWN MT. DENS ALT 13000 FT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN69D0040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB