This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 March 1973 |
| Time: | 13:31 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 520 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7324 |
| MSN: | 94 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Central Mills, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, Miss |
| Destination airport: | Montgomery, Ala |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ONE SIDE OF LOCKING ARM OF R FUEL CAP BKN OFF,RUST IN BREAK.RED FUEL STAINS ON WING AND FUSELAGE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA73FKJ44 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
USCAR