| Date: | Sunday 25 January 1970 |
| Time: | 20:12 |
| Type: | Downer 17-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7305V |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Deigo, Cal |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:RAN L TANK DRY.DID NOT CHANGE MAIN FUEL SELECTOR VALVE TO AUXILIARY POSITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX70FUQ05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB