Accident Cessna 210E N731JH, Friday 20 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 1971
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Amtex Inc
Registration: N731JH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clayton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friendly, Md
Destination airport:Chattanooga, Tenn
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PURCHASED ACFT DAY OF FLT.DID NOT VISUALLY CK FUEL SUPPLY,GAGES INDCTD MORE THAN 3/4 FULL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72FKG24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB