| Date: | Thursday 8 February 1973 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | Mcmahan Aerial |
| Registration: | N7386T |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pilot Knob, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Pocahontas, Ark |
| Destination airport: | St Louis, Mo. |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PIPE LINE PATROL.NR 3 INTAKE VALVE FAILED.UNABLE TO CLR TREES DUE LOW ALT-400FT,AGL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC73DCA15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB