Accident Piper PA-25 N7331Z, Saturday 28 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 September 1968
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Austin Flying
Registration: N7331Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Batesville, Miss -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SPRAY LOAD TOO HEAVY FOR EXISTING CONDITIONS.HIT 15 FT LEVEE AT END OF 1800 FT STRIP.TEMP 90 DEG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69D0187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB