Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N7345Y, Wednesday 16 January 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1974
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7345Y
MSN: 30-396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tompkins County Airport, Ithaca, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greater Rochester International Airport, Rochester, New York (ROC/KROC
Destination airport:Tompkins County Airport, Ithaca, New York (ITH/KITH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) January 16, 1974 when undershot and crashed on approach to Tompkins County Airport, Ithaca, New York (at approximate Coordinates 42°29′29″N 076°27′31″W); cause of accident attributed to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). The altimeter was wrongly calibrated, giving the pilot a false report as to the aircraft;s altitude. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "ALST G 29.75 IN, 30.06 IN SET IN AIRCRAFT. CALIBRATION TEST INDICATED ALTITUDE SHOWING AT 130 FEET HIGH AT 1000 FEET AMSL". In addition, the NTSB report goes on to note:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES, ETC - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION - FAILED TO INITIATE GO-AROUND
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - ALTIMETER SETTING-INCORRECT - IMPROPER ALIGNMENT/ADJUSTMENT
INSTRUMENTS/EQUIPMENT AND ACCESSORIES - FLIGHT AND NAVIGATION INSTRUMENTS: ALTIMETERS
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - FOG"

Both of the two persons on board - pilot and one passenger - survived, but were seriously injured. Registration N7345Y cancelled by the FAA on February 19, 1974

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74FFJ20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC74FFJ20 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=83762&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7345Y