| Date: | Sunday 20 April 1975 |
| Time: | 21:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7689A |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laurel, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore, Md |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:R FUEL TANK ABT 2 GAL,L TANK APRX 1 PINT.PLT THOUGHT HE HAD ENOUGH GAS TO RETURN TO BAL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD75FIG17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB