Accident Fokker Universal G-CASF, Monday 2 June 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 June 1930
Time:
Type:Fokker Universal
Owner/operator:Western Canada Airways (WCA)
Registration: G-CASF
MSN: 433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Allanwater Bridge, ON -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sioux Lookout, ON
Destination airport:Allanwater Bridge, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Capsized by strong gust after landing in lake Allan Water and drifting onto rocks. German pilot Paul Garten (former Richthofen-Staffel) drowned and body not located.

Sources:

Airhistory
Jenaer Volksblatt 4 June 1930
Montreal Gazette 4 June 1930, p1+3