| Date: | Thursday 21 December 1967 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Mooney M22 Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | Mooney Aircraft |
| Registration: | N7710M |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kerrville, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:OIL LEAKED FROM FUEL DRAIN CHECK VALVE HOUSING ASSY ON CROSS-OVER MANIFOLD.INTENTL WHEELS UP LNDG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW68F0407 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB