Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7684Y, Monday 6 November 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 November 1972
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7684Y
MSN: 30-764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile from Memphis International Airport, Memphis, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blue Grass Airport, Lexington, Kentucky (LEX/KLEX)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, Memphis, Tennessee (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) November 6 1972 when flew into trees on approach to Memphis, Tennessee: aircraft crashed into trees approximately one mile from the end of the runway (at approximate Coordinates 35°02′33″N 089°58′36″W). The pilot was using the autopilot to make an IFR approach. The pilot - the sole person on board - survived, but was seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - RAIN - FOG - THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY"

Registration N7684Y cancelled by the FAA on May 29, 1973

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FLT12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA73FLT12 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=67152&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7684Y
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://planecrashmap.com/list/tn/N7684Y]