ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130738
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 28 August 1969 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: | Cessna 172B |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7676X |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Annette Isle, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Humpback Lake, Alas |
Destination airport: | Ketchikan, Alas |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FLEW INTO NARROW MNTN BASIN WHILE LOOKING FOR GOATS. RECOVERY DATE 8/29/69.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ANC70D0055 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB