Accident Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER N7746D, Sunday 11 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 1969
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7746D
MSN: 22-5426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farmville, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BRAKE CABLE FAILED AT BOTTOM PULLEY,INTNTL GROUND LOOP BY PLT TO AVOID STEEP GRADE AT END OF RNWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA69F0202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB