| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1970 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7749Z |
| MSN: | 25-3929 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ontario, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FIRST PASS. MARGINAL FLD WITH OBSTRUCTIONS ON 3SIDES. OTHER END WAS OPEN. SPRAYING ONIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA70FXM19 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB