| Date: | Saturday 30 September 1967 |
| Time: | 06:36 |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Coastwise Avia |
| Registration: | N7741K |
| MSN: | 20-564 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belford, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ACFT TURNED BACK TOWARD RNWY AFTER TAKEOFF.REASON FOR TURN UNDETERMINED. CRASHED IN SWAMP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC68F0212 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB