Accident Bell 47G-2A N7764, Monday 7 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 1981
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Eastcoast Heli
Registration: N7764
MSN: K7054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollidaysburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED HEL ROLLED RGT AS HE STARTED TO LANDFM HOVER AT 3FT,UN TO STOP ROLL W LEFT CYCLIC.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FGM30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 1975 N7764 Glen Holt 0 Creeds, Va w/o