Accident Piper PA-25 N7726Z, Friday 26 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 September 1980
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Clark Aircraft
Registration: N7726Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bay Minette, Al -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lucedale, Ms
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BOLT ATTACHING IDLER SHAFT TO CRANKSHAFT CAME LOOSE SHEARING DOWEL PIN TURNING ACCESSORY GEARS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88DKJ34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB