| Date: | Monday 25 April 1977 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Pa12 Flying Cl |
| Registration: | N7729H |
| MSN: | 12-625 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ridgway, Co -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Montrose, Co |
| Destination airport: | Return |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DA 10000FT. PIC PRESENTED HIMSELF AS FLT INSTRUCTOR. NO RECORD OF CFI FOUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN77FTE35 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB