| Date: | Wednesday 19 February 1969 |
| Time: | 19:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Rolland A Maxwell |
| Registration: | N7553Y |
| MSN: | 30-616 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandy Springs, Fulton County, near Atlanta, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Parkaire Field, Marietta, Georgia |
| Destination airport: | Parkaire Field, Marietta, Georgia |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) February 19, 1969 when wrecked in a forced landing at Sandy Springs, Fulton County, near Atlanta, Georgia, during a test flight from Parkaire Field, Marietta, Georgia; cause of crash attributed to engine failure. The pilot - the sole person on board - was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - OIL EXHAUSTION-ENGINE LUBRICATION SYSTEM
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FAILURE OF TWO OR MORE ENGINES
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME-OUT-2 ENGINES
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND - FIRE AFTER IMPACT
AIRCRAFT IN FOR MAINTENANCE.MECHANIC HAD REMOVED PROP GOVERNOR ON RIGHT ENGINE, HD ASSEMBLY OF LEFT GOVERNOR".
Parkaire Field no longer exists: The site of Parkaire Field is located southeast of the intersection of Lower Roswell Road & Davidson Road. The airfield closed in the summer of 1972, and by April 1974 there was no trace left of the airfield. Parkaire Field was replaced by Parkaire Mall. Davidson Road was the access road to the airport & the runway ran parallel to it.
When the mall was first built, there was a section of runway still visible but the original mall was torn down in 1986 and replaced by a new one when the whole area was developed further.
Registration N7553Y was cancelled by the FAA on June 30 1970
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA69F0431 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA69F0431 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=8955&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7553Y 3.
http://www.airfields-freeman.com/GA/Airfields_GA_Atlanta.htm#parkaire 4.
http://planecrashmap.com/list/ga/ 5.
https://www.sunshineskies.com/the-lost-airports-of-atlanta.html 