Accident Cessna 152 N757AU, Monday 11 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 May 1981
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North Little R
Registration: N757AU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Little Rock, Ar -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IP MOVED MIX CTL TO IDLE CUT-OFF TO PRACTICE EMERG PROC,APRX 350FT AGL,NGT.UN START ENG BFR CRASH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FPG25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB