Accident Piper J3C Cub N75766, Saturday 4 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 July 1964
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75766
MSN: 13609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL ATTACHING LUGS FAILED. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO PARKED AIRCRAFT DC-6 N37567.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X2630
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAAF/45-4869.