| Date: | Wednesday 14 June 1972 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Bush Aviation |
| Registration: | N7573J |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean off the Bahamas -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abaco, Bahamas |
| Destination airport: | Eleuthera, Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During descent to Eleuthera, Bahamas, engine failed without warning. Pilot switched fuel tanks, believing engine failure to be due to fuel starvation. He then attempted to re-start the engine, without success, and was forced to ditch the aircraft into the Altantic Ocean
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA72DKT82 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=65862&key=0 [NTSB Identification: MIA72DKT82]