ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130868
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 4 September 1968 |
Time: | 04:55 |
Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
Owner/operator: | Piper Aircraft Corporation |
Registration: | N7524J |
MSN: | 28R-30894 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | West Columbia, SC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:HIT TREES 2 MI WEST OF APP END OF RNWY. NO ILS GLIDE SLOPE EQUIPMENT IN ACFT.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA69F0183 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB