| Date: | Wednesday 16 June 1971 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76143 |
| MSN: | 10540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alexandria, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lecompte, Calif |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:OBS SAW PLT REPEATEDLY BUZZING IN AREA. FLT WASUNAUTHORIZED. HIT LOADING PLATFORM OF GAS PLANT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW71FRJ38 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB