This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 June 1972 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | George W Leaner |
| Registration: | N7612Y |
| MSN: | 30-684 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elgin Airport, River Ridge Drive, Elgin, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chicago Midway International Airport (MDW/KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | Elgin, Illinois |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) June 19 1972 when wrecked due to a landing accident at Elgin Airport, River Ridge Drive, Elgin, Illinois (at approximate co ordinates 42.07 N, 88.287W, Northwest of Chicago, Illinois). The aircraft overshot and stalled during landing. According to the NTSB report into the accident, the aircraft landed too far down Runway 18/36, which was approximately 2,800 foot long, quote: "landed on the last 1/2 to 1/3rd of the 2,700 foot runway to south, wind 300 degrees at 10 knots. No flaps used". In addition, the official NTSB report notes:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND SPEED - DELAYED IN INITIATING GO-AROUND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
FACTOR(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISUSED OR FAILED TO USE FLAPS - SELECTED WRONG RUNWAY RELATIVE TO EXISTING WIND
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - DOWNWIND"
The site of Elgin Airport was located northwest of the intersection of River Ridge Drive & Airport Road, but was forced to close on November 1, 1983, after it was decided to develop a shopping center and business park on the site. Registration N7612Y cancelled by the FAA on May 25, 1973
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI72FEE83 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI72FEE83 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=65044&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7612Y 3.
http://www.airfields-freeman.com/IL/Airfields_IL_Chicago_NW.htm#elgin 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://planecrashmap.com/list/il/N7612Y]