| Date: | Tuesday 8 July 1969 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Aero Commander A-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7635V |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Americus, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ACFT REFUELED FROM DRUMS,VERY SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL DRAINED FROM SUMPS JUST PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA70D0178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB