Incident Fokker Universal G-CASD, Monday 23 December 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 December 1929
Time:
Type:Fokker Universal
Owner/operator:Western Canada Airways
Registration: G-CASD
MSN: 431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winnipeg, MB -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed when aircraft caught fire while engine being heated under hood with blow pot.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-C.htm