Accident Piper PA-20 N7630K, Saturday 20 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 1971
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7630K
MSN: 20-448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Washougal, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, Wash
Destination airport:Walla Walla, Wash
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OIL NOT REPLACED DURG ANN INSPCTN.PLT DID NOT CK OIL ON PREFLT.DSNDD THRU 1000FT OF FOG,HIT TREES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72FYC24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB