Accident Beechcraft B95A Travel Air N6DM, Sunday 23 December 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 December 1979
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6DM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Torrington, Wy.
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATTEMPTED TKOF WO ENG TURBOS ENGAGED.RWY ELEV 6747FT.PLT RPRTD PARTIAL LOSS OF PWR IN BOTH ENGS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN80FTC03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB