Accident Hiller UH-12E N6ZH, Monday 7 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 November 1977
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Corvallis Aero
Registration: N6ZH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amity, Or -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UN TO RLSE EXTERNAL LOAD.WX-COCKING.OVERCORRECTED WITH R RUDDER,ENTERED R SPIN. 10HRS FLT,LAST 24.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA78FYM07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB