ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130988
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 31 May 1974 |
Time: | 14:40 |
Type: | Cessna 402B |
Owner/operator: | Airstream West |
Registration: | N69391 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Logan, UT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Roosevelt, Ut |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:L NOSE COMPT BAGGAGE DOOR OPENED IN FLT FOR UNDETERMINED REASON.SUPPORT BAR BROKEN.DA 6000FT.
Sources:
NTSB