| Date: | Sunday 13 November 1966 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6970M |
| MSN: | 108-4970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Castle PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:UPPER RIGHT ENGINE MOUNT SEPARATED FROM FIREWALL IN FLT.PLT SHUT-DOWN ENG DUE EXCESSIVE VIBRATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67F0372 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB