Accident Rockwell Commander 700 N703SA, Monday 26 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 1981
Time:c. 16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 700
Owner/operator:Harken Oil & Gas Inc.
Registration: N703SA
MSN: 70031
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palacios, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Palacios, TX
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hit power lines during a forced landing shortly after takeoff.
Both engines had lost power because the airplane had been serviced with Jet A1 fuel, repaired since.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FRA15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB