| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1968 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Bell Flying Se |
| Registration: | N70572 |
| MSN: | 17581 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brooklet, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT TRIED TO FLY BETWEEN HOUSE AND LT POLE,STRUCK POWER LINE. DUSTING PEANUTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA69F0227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB