Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7035Z, Thursday 28 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 1973
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Hardeman Aero
Registration: N7035Z
MSN: 25-2796
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Silerton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bolivar, Tenn
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1 SPRAY PUMP BLADE MISSING.THROTTLE AND MIXTURECABLES STRETCHED FUEL SHUT-OFF PULLED OUT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD73FLT22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB