Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7020Z, Monday 1 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 1969
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Lakeview Aeria
Registration: N7020Z
MSN: 25-2775
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caro, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SPARE PROP,INSTALLED 30 HRS BEFORE ACCDT,CAME LOOSE.BOLTS WERE NOT TORQUED.PLT DIED 9/11/69.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70F0217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB